Refined Bleached Deodorized (RBD) Palm Kernel Oil or PKO is an edible plant oil derived from the kernel of the oil palm (Elaeis guineensis). It should not be confused with the other two edible oils derived from palm fruits: Palm oil, extracted from the pulp of the oil palm fruit, and coconut oil, extracted from the shell of the coconut. It is widely used throughout for the production of “Soap”, “Cosmetic” and “Food Industries”. It has been Refined, Bleached and Deodorized after it’s been extracted from the kernel of the palm tree. This non–chemical refining process results in a white to off–white colored material with a bland to non–existent odor and taste. It is naturally high in saturated fatty acids, causing it to have a higher melting point and remain solid at room temperature. It is a stiffer raw ingredient than palm fruit oil and has a higher percentage of lauric acid.
It is an edible Plant derived from the Kernel of the Oil Palm. It should not be confused with the other two edible oils derived from Palm Fruits: It is extracted from the pulp of the oil palm fruit, and coconut oil, extracted from the fruit of the Coconut.
Palm kernel, palm and coconut oil are three of the few highly saturated vegetable fats; these oils give the name to the 16–Carbon Saturated Fatty Acid and palmitic acid that they contain. It is semi–solid at room temperature, is more saturated than palm oil and comparable to coconut oil.
It is similar to Coconut Oil, is high in Saturated Fats and is more saturated than palm oil. It is high in Lauric Acid which has been shown to raise blood cholesterol levels, both as LDL–C (Cholesterol contained in low–density lipoprotein) and HDL–C (Cholesterol contained in high–density Lipoprotein). It does not contain Cholesterol or Trans Fatty acids.
It is commonly used in commercial cooking because it is lower in cost than other oils and remains stable at high cooking temperatures. The oil can also be stored longer than other vegetable oils.
Here are some of the other amazing benefits of Palm Kernel Oil:
1. Zero Cholesterol
This is the most important health benefit provided by palm kernel oil. This makes it a perfect replacement for lard and butter in the cooking process. People with high cholesterol and heart disease can easily switch over to healthy palm kernel oil without worry.
2. Loaded with Antioxidants
With a sufficient amount of Vitamin E, rarely found Tocotrienols (The vitamin E family comprise four tocotrienols, alpha (α), beta (ß), gamma (Γ), delta (δ) and four tocopherols, alpha (α), beta (ß), gamma (Γ), delta (δ) and being loaded with anti–oxidants, it provides amazing anti–aging benefits. It prevents the occurrence of wrinkles and fine lines. It is capable of providing protection against harmful UV rays and other toxins. Therefore, it is wise to include palm kernel oil in your daily diet. It will keep your skin healthy and youthful.
3. Unsaturated Fats
The palm kernel oil is an amazing source of healthy unsaturated fats as well as medium chain fatty acids. This is what makes it perfect for use as a cooking medium. Moreover, these qualities make it ideal for healthier skin, bones and joints.
4. Rich in Vitamin K
Vitamin K is one of the most important fat–soluble vitamins that the body requires. It boosts bone health and also acts as a blood coagulant. It contains high amounts of the vitamin K and hence, is recommended for daily use.
5. Zero Trans–Fat
This is another great benefit of palm kernel oil. This amazing oil does not contain any Trans–fat, and is hence considered the ideal cooking oil for those looking to shed extra pounds.
6. Contains Vitamin A
Another important benefit of palm kernel oil is that it is loaded with Vitamin A. This vitamin is required for proper vision. Vitamin A also prevents the occurrence of different eye disorders, like night blindness.
7. Long Shelf Life
Besides the comprehensive health benefits offered by palm kernel oil, there are also other benefits that can be useful for the food industry. The oil doesn’t get oxidized under high cooking temperatures and during the course of storage. This makes it a better choice compared to vegetable oil. The oil can be used for commercial cooking, such as French fries and potato chips.
8. Filled with Nutrients
In addition to containing important fat–soluble vitamins, it also has high nutritional value. It has numerous nutrients that are essential for maintaining good health. The presence of palmitic acid, considered as a 16–carbon saturated fatty acid, makes it distinctive from other cooking oils.
9. Improved Hair Growth
Have you ever used Palm kernel oil for hair? It shows amazing results on hair growth. It provides thorough conditioning, thickens hair and reduces hair fall by making it stronger. Used as a hot oil treatment, it provides a soothing effect along with the desired nourishment.
10. Provides Naturally Soft Skin
Besides the amazing anti–aging benefits provided by the palm kernel oil, it also makes the skin naturally soft and glossy without it getting a greasy appearance. This is the reason the oil is a key ingredient in many soap bars and skin creams. It also provides relief to ragged cuticles and itchy skin. It provides comprehensive benefits that are often overlooked. It not only improves skin and hair, but also has great nutritional benefits associated with it.
11. It is a great remedy for epilepsy
Alternative medicine has shown that palm kernel oil is a wonderful solution when it comes to treating convulsion in kids. Its healing properties help combats the effect of epilepsy attack, as well as offering great relief.
12. It helps to detoxify the body
It does not only remove toxins from the body, it also purifies every cell of the body as well as rejuvenating them.
13. It helps in controlling blood pressure
Studies have shown that it also helps control the free flow of blood from the heart to other organs of the body. And by so doing, it helps in keeping the blood pressure under control, thereby preventing the risk of hypertension.
14. It tackles body odor
Owing to its unique strong smell, palm kernel oil helps tackle body odor when it is applied to the skin on a regular basis.
Standard Specification Of Refined Bleached Deodorized (RBD) Palm Kernel Oil:
Standard Specification Of Refined Bleacched Deodorized (RBD) Palm Kernel Oil