Safflower Oil

 

Refined Bleached Deodorized (RBD) Safflower Carrier Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the Carthamus tinctorius botanical, a relative of Sunflower and used cosmetically or topically in general. It is ideal for hydrating dry or acneprone skin while soothing irritation, rashes, and inflammation. It is reputed to enhance skin’s texture, appearance, and quality. It is flavorless and colorless, and nutritionally similar to Sunflower Oil, though made from a different plant (safflower). It is used mainly as a cooking oil, in salad dressing, and for the production of margarine.

It is made from safflower seeds, and is commonly used in cooking. Safflower oil also sometimes used as a topical skin treatment and has healthful benefits. The oil has many uses in cooking and is a good source of monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats and also has analgesic qualities. The oil and seeds have a high percentage of polyunsaturated fats. Safflower seeds also contain about 24% protein and are high in fiber. 

Used medicinally, it is reputed to address poor circulation, bruising, sprains, and inflammation. It is traditionally used to strengthen immunity, enhance blood flow, regulate the menstrual cycle, reduce harmful cholesterol as well as blood sugar, and help the body eliminate excess fat.

 

Safflower-oil

 

A Polyunsaturated Fat

Refined Safflower oil is mostly comprised of polyunsaturated fat. It contains about 70% polyunsaturated linoleic acid, and about 10% monounsaturated oleic acid.

It has a lot of omega6 fatty acids, which are essential fats that are important for good health. Essential fats are needed for your body to function properly but your body can’t actually make them. You must get them from food.

Polyunsaturated fats help to build cell membranes and the sheaths that cover nerves. Your body uses polyunsaturated fats for blood clotting, muscle movement and inflammation. There are two kinds of polyunsaturated fats, omega6 fatty acids, like safflower oil and omega3 fatty acids. Both are needed for good health. Eating polyunsaturated fats rather than saturated fats or highly refined carbohydrates helps to reduce LDL cholesterol, sometimes referred to as bad cholesterol. That’s because you want lower levels of LDL cholesterol in your body. It also reduces triglycerides, which is a good thing. It has very little saturated fat.

Before the 1960s, it was largely used in the manufacturing of industrial exterior veneers such as paints and varnishes. Artist painters also used it as an oil solvent. Presently, it continues to be used in both the engineering and food industries to make such things as birdseed and meal. This highlights the various cosmetic and medicinal applications of Saffron Carrier Oil as well as its therapeutic benefits.

Safflower Oil and Skin

It has long been lauded for its usefulness as a topical skin application and has been shown to be a good nonsteroidal antiinflammatory drug (NSAID) pain reliever.

It is readily absorbed in newborns and probably has nutritional benefits. Skin cream with safflower oil helped sunburned skin to recover faster than the cream without safflower oil. Creams with concentrations of both 10% and 15% were effective. The cream with safflower oil acted as an antioxidant to restore skin health and promote aging resistance.

 

Safflower oil

More Skin Benefits

It is sometimes used to treat eczema. It has a high ratio of linoleic acid to oleic acid. High linoleic acid concentrations have been shown to speed up skin repair and accelerate the development of skin barriers, while reducing the need for steroids that are often used to treat eczema.

It is used to treat acne and to promote hair and scalp growth. This is because, it is easily absorbed into the scalp.

Safflower Oil Takeaways

It is a healthy cooking oil and if you need a cooking oil with a high smoke point, safflower oil is good for most cooking needs, including making French fries and chips, because of its high oleic content. It also contains vitamin E. One tablespoon of Safflower oil contains 4.6 milligrams of vitamin E, or 25% daily value. Taken in moderation, safflower oil has many uses in cooking and may be good for your skin too.

 

Benefits of Safflower Oil

Standard Specification of Safflower Oil

Standard Specification of Safflower Oil